Tags
/
4K Blu-ray

4K Blu-ray

2042 films on Best Blurays

Also known as: 4K

Type: Format

Page 19 of 103

Films where 4K Blu-ray is in a pick or an upcoming release.

Director: Bob Clark

4K · Solid
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Blue Underground 4K Blu-ray

Director: Karel Reisz

4K · Solid
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Cinématographe 4K Blu-ray

Director: Joseph Sargent

4K · Solid
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Arrow 4K Blu-ray

Video Notes:

> Kino Lorber 4K Blu-ray

Best Audio:

Arrow 4K Blu-ray/Blu-ray

Audio Notes:

Arrow 4K Blu-ray/Blu-ray is a port of 2000 MGM DVD and superior to Kino Lorber. LaserDisc likely minimally better.

Director: Bob Clark

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Scream Factory 4K Blu-ray

Upcoming Release:

UK Arrow 4K Blu-ray in December

Director: Tobe Hooper

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Second Sight 4K Blu-ray/France Carlotta 4K Blu-ray (preference)

Sources: caps-a-holic (opens in a new tab)

Video Notes:

(Carlotta 4K Blu-ray has some better shots than Second Sight 4K Blu-ray and is more accurate to the theatrical grade: https://caps-a-holic.com/c.php?d1=18250&d2=18597&s1=210919&s2=219265&i=4&l=0&a=1)

Best Audio:

LaserDisc/VHS likely will have less filtered and correct audio. MPI 4K Blu-ray’s mono appears to be correct content-wise.

Director: Bob Fosse

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Criterion 4K Blu-ray

Sources: Criterion Forum (opens in a new tab)

Director: Sidney Lumet

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

StudioCanal UK 4K Blu-ray

Sources: lddb.com (opens in a new tab) · slow.pics (opens in a new tab)

Video Notes:

Original aspect ratio and much better encoding; caps

Audio Notes:

Both UHDs only have 5.1 and a downmix. Paramount US Blu-ray sounds okay, close to the LaserDisc.

Director: Jean Rollin

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Indicator 4K Blu-ray

Director: Martin Scorsese

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Audio:

Criterion 4K Blu-ray

Sources: Blu-ray.com (opens in a new tab) · slow.pics (opens in a new tab)

Audio Notes:

(same as all tracks since the DVD)

Best Video:

Criterion 4K Blu-ray see caps

Video Notes:

Phenomenal disc, and perhaps the single greatest testament to NexSpec's positive 180 this year. Highlights are beautifully handled and grain structure is fully intact in areas where NexSpec's (and Pixelogic's) encodes would frequently fall apart in 2025 and before then. Criterion BD encode also looks to be robust from linked caps, save for this one frame: https://slow.pics/c/cMjMefmi

https://slow.pics/c/qQbJum0H

https://slow.pics/c/C3kJJZg0

Director: Dario Argento

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Arrow 4K Blu-ray

Sources: Criterion Forum (opens in a new tab)

Director: Ken Russell

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly, Video & Audio:

Shout! Factory 4K Blu-ray

Audio Notes:

Includes original quintaphonic (5.0) mix as well as a modernized 5.1 remix.

Director: Russ Meyer

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Severin 4K Blu-ray

Directors: Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam

4K · Solid
Best English-Friendly & Video:

2025 Sony 4K Blu-ray

Best Audio:

Majority of film (theatrical and extended cuts): 1991 Columbia US VHS (or possibly 1994 Columbia LaserDisc?)

32-second scene (extended cut): 1993 Criterion LaserDisc

Director: David Cronenberg

Best English-Friendly & Video:

NSM Records 4K Blu-ray

Additional Info:

Arrow Blu-ray has some exclusive extras

Director: Jean Rollin

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Indicator 4K Blu-ray

Director: Blake Edwards

Video format: UHD Blu-ray

Best English-Friendly:

Shout! Factory Blu-ray

Upcoming Release:

Kino Lorber 4K Blu-ray

Best Audio:

Live Home Video 1996 remastered letterbox LaserDisc 

Additional Info:

The remastered LaserDisc PCM mono sounds the most untouched and natural of any version. In 2006, Universal made a new HD master used on all subsequent DVD and Blu-ray releases. The Universal 2.0 mono mix may be a new transfer, different source or remix made from stems as the music and effects are at different levels throughout the track when compared to older copies featuring the mono mix. Additionally there is extreme noise reduction with dialogue sounding too clean and hiss being almost gone. Comparing with the 1996 LaserDisc mono clearly shows in all of these moments that the original mono was mixed differently and to serve the jokes.

Director: Robert Altman

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Paramount Blu-ray

Sources: Criterion Forum (opens in a new tab)

Upcoming Release:

Criterion 4K Blu-ray scheduled for Dec 2026 release

Director: Arthur Penn

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Criterion 4K Blu-ray

Sources: Criterion Forum (opens in a new tab) · slow.pics (opens in a new tab) · blah-ray.blogspot.com (opens in a new tab)

Video Notes:

Caps by BR user Donald McDonald. The encode looks absolutely spotless even in the highlights and without Dolby Vision filling anything in.

Best Audio:

Criterion 4K Blu-ray/Blu-ray

Audio Notes:

Criterion is entirely unfiltered and sounds significantly more detailed than previous tracks, see Blah-ray.

Director: Steven Spielberg

4K · Solid
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Universal 4K Blu-ray

Sources: Criterion Forum (opens in a new tab)

Best Audio:

1995/1997 MCA LaserDisc

Director: Norman Jewison

4K · Excellent
Best English-Friendly & Video:

Shout! Factory 4K Blu-ray

Missing a 4K Blu-ray film? Suggest it