Labels
/
Kino Lorber

Kino Lorber

421 films on Best BluraysBest video release: 94 in 4K307 in HD20 in SD7 more for audio only5 more announced

Best 4K release by tier:
Based in United StatesFounded 1976kinolorber.com (opens in a new tab)

Films where Kino Lorber's release is the pick. How picks are made

New York distributor formed in 2009 when Kino International merged with Lorber HT Digital. Its home-video catalogue runs from silent films and world cinema (Kino Classics) to Hollywood titles licensed from MGM, Paramount, Universal and others under the Kino Lorber Studio Classics line, including a growing 4K UHD slate. Discs are Region A and many use studio-supplied masters.

307 of 421 films match · Page 1 of 16

Films where Kino Lorber's release is the pick. How picks are made

Director: Buster Keaton

Best English-Friendly:

Kino Lorber new Seven Chances / Sherlock Jr. Blu-ray?

Sources: slow.pics (opens in a new tab)

Best Video:

Lobster Films (Kino Lorber?)

Video Notes:

> Cohen/Eureka https://slow.pics/c/3KWXoMyR The new Kino Lorber's Seven Chances / Sherlock Jr. might be using the same restoration as Lobster Films

Director: Billy Wilder

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber 2024 Reissue Blu-ray

Sources: caps-a-holic (opens in a new tab)

Video Notes:

Kino Lorber 2024 Reissue Blu-ray has much better encoding than previous Kino Lorber Blu-ray, or MoC or Germany Blu-ray see caps

Director: Fritz Lang

Best English-Friendly:

Eureka MoC Blu-ray

Best Video:

1984 Giorgio Moroder restoration: MoC Blu-ray or Kino Lorber Blu-ray

2001 Murnau restoration: MoC 2-disc DVD set

2010 Murnau complete restoration: MoC Blu-ray

Video Notes:

2001 Murnau restoration: MoC 2-disc DVD set > Kino Lorber 1-disc Restored Authorized Edition DVD

2010 Murnau complete restoration: MoC Blu-ray > Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Directors: Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid

Best English-Friendly:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Best Video:

Kino Lorber Maya Deren Collection

Director: Robert Altman

Video format: 1080p Blu-ray

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber

Video Notes:

Kino Lorber has new 4k resto, not sure about color grading

Best Audio:

?

Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

Best English-Friendly:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Sources: DVDBeaver (opens in a new tab)

Best Video:

Kino Lorber

Video Notes:

Kino Lorber > Artificial Eye, see review

Director: Sydney Pollack

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Director: Jacques Rivette

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Arrow/Kino Lorber/Carlotta Blu-ray

Video Notes:

Arrow/Kino Lorber/Carlotta all very similar

Director: Djibril Diop Mambéty

Best English-Friendly:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Best Video:

Kino Lorber vs France Blu-ray

Director: Jonas Mekas

Best English-Friendly:

Kino Lorber vs France Blu-ray?

Best Video:

Kino Lorber and France

Video Notes:

Kino Lorber and France have Boxset Blu-ray

Director: F. W. Murnau

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Sources: caps-a-holic (opens in a new tab)

Video Notes:

Kino Lorber and MoC Blu-ray looks essentially the same, with Kino Lorber marginally better https://caps-a-holic.com/c.php?a=1&x=263&y=236&d1=11968&d2=9399&s1=118114&s2=90719&l=1&i=7&go=1

Director: Tsai Ming-liang

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber/Metrograph Blu-ray

Video Notes:

Kino Lorber/Metrograph Blu-ray better

Director: Miklós Jancsó

Director: Fritz Lang

Video format: 1080p Blu-ray

Best English-Friendly:

Kino Lorber vs MoC?

Best Video:

Kino Lorber and MoC same resto, no comparison

Director: Lotte Reiniger

Video format: 1080p Blu-ray

Best English-Friendly & Video:

No comparison between Milestone (Kino Lorber) and BFI but Milestone has a lot of shorts

Director: Miklós Jancsó

Best English-Friendly:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Best Video:

Kino Lorber 4k resto

Director: Lina Wertmüller

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Director: William Wyler

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray/Final Cut Blu-ray

Additional Info:

The Kino BD has additional extras but the Laserdisc still has exclusive extras and commentary not included on the Kino release. AVOID the MGM Blu-ray for the stretched aspect ratio error that was only finally corrected for the Kino Lorber reissue after much fan outcry.

Director: Ang Lee

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Sources: DVDBeaver (opens in a new tab) · Blu-ray.com (opens in a new tab)

Video Notes:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray has original 1.85 aspect ratio, and better encoding but with a few caveats: some scenes are in a lower quality than the rest of the film see DVDBeaver

Make sure you have the replacement disc with correct location title card

Director: Billy Wilder

Best English-Friendly & Video:

Kino Lorber Blu-ray

Video Notes:

> MoC. Kino Lorber is made from a 4K scan of negative, the older MoC have crushed black levels.

Know a film where the Kino Lorber release is the one to buy? Suggest it